The Last Two Weeks of Summer: A Mid-Year Retirement Contribution Check-In, With Math
Seven months into the year, is your contribution pace actually on track, or just close enough to feel fine? The arithmetic for a real mid-year check-in.
Late August is an odd but useful moment to check in on retirement contributions: enough of the year has passed to see a real pace, and enough of it remains to still change course. Seven months in, five to go — close enough to a clean fraction that the arithmetic is worth doing rather than guessing.
Setting an Illustrative Target
Suppose your plan's annual contribution ceiling gives you room to set a target of $7,000 for the year — an illustrative figure for this example, since actual limits vary by plan, account type, and year, and are worth confirming directly with your plan rather than assumed from an article. At an even pace, $7,000 over 12 months is $583.33 a month.
Checking the Actual Pace
Now suppose that by the end of July — seven complete months — you've actually contributed $2,800. Seven months is 58.3% of the year (7 ÷ 12), but $2,800 is only 40% of the $7,000 target ($2,800 ÷ 7,000). The gap between "how much of the year has passed" and "how much of the goal is done" — 58.3% versus 40% — is the signal worth acting on, more than either number alone.
To close that gap, $4,200 remains ($7,000 − $2,800) against five remaining months (August through December), which works out to $840 a month — noticeably more than the original $583.33 even pace. The difference, $257 a month, is about 44% higher than the pace that would have worked if it had started in January. That 44% is the real cost of a slow start: not a penalty, just the arithmetic of compressing the same target into fewer remaining months.
The Employer Match, Run Separately
Contribution pacing toward a personal target is one check. A second, often larger one is whether the mid-year pace is capturing the full employer match, which is arithmetic worth running on its own.
Suppose a $60,000 salary with an employer match of 50% on contributions up to 6% of pay. Six percent of $60,000 is $3,600 — the contribution level needed to capture the entire match. At that level, the match itself is 50% of $3,600, or $1,800 for the year: real money that isn't contingent on markets, only on contributing enough to trigger it.
If the mid-year check-in shows a contribution pace of 3% instead of 6% — $1,800 for the year instead of $3,600 — the match earned at that pace is 50% of $1,800, or $900, rather than the full $1,800. That's $900 in employer money left unclaimed for the year, purely as a function of the contribution rate, with no offsetting benefit to the employee for having "saved" the difference — the foregone match isn't sitting anywhere; it simply never gets paid.
Reading the Two Numbers Together
These two checks can point in different directions, which is exactly why it's worth running both rather than one. A contributor could be behind on their personal $7,000 target (40% done at 58% of the year) while still capturing the full employer match (if their rate is at or above the 6% threshold) — in which case the priority is closing the personal-target gap, not the match. Or the reverse: on pace for a modest personal target while contributing below the match threshold, in which case the $900 in foregone employer money is the more urgent fix, since it has no equivalent available anywhere else in the budget — no other dollar contributed elsewhere returns 50% instantly.
Note that plans differ in how they administer matching — some calculate and deposit it per pay period, others true it up annually — so the practical effect of a low mid-year rate depends on your specific plan's rules; this is worth confirming rather than assumed, since it changes whether a rate increase now can still recover match dollars that a per-period plan would otherwise have already forfeited earlier in the year.
Making the Catch-Up Concrete at the Paycheck Level
An $840-a-month target is easy to state and hard to act on until it's translated into the unit a paycheck actually moves in. Suppose contributions come out of a paycheck twice a month — 24 paychecks a year, with 10 remaining between now and December (seven months in means 14 paychecks have already happened, leaving 24 − 14 = 10). The same $4,200 gap divided across 10 remaining paychecks is $420 per paycheck, rather than $840 per month; framed that way, the increase from a prior pace of $200 a paycheck (which is what $2,800 over the first 14 paychecks works out to) up to $420 a paycheck is a specific, executable instruction to give a payroll or benefits system, not just a monthly budgeting abstraction.
It's also worth sizing the alternative honestly: if $420 a paycheck isn't realistic against the rest of the budget, a partial increase still helps by the same arithmetic, just proportionally. Raising the rate from $200 to $300 a paycheck closes $100 of the $220-per-paycheck gap — about 45% of the shortfall — which won't reach the full $7,000 target but still contributes meaningfully more than the original pace would have. The point of running the exact numbers isn't to demand an all-or-nothing catch-up; it's to replace "I should probably contribute more" with a specific number, so that whatever increase is actually affordable can be measured against the real gap instead of guessed at.
The Two-Week Habit
The two weeks before Labor Day are a reasonable annual checkpoint precisely because they force a decision while there's still enough of the year left to matter: five months is enough time for a $257-a-month pace increase to meaningfully close a target gap, and enough time for a contribution-rate change to still capture several months of full employer match. Waiting until December to run this same arithmetic doesn't just delay the answer — it removes most of the room to act on it.
What readers said
No reader reactions yet. Be the first.
Leave a comment
We moderate before publishing — keep it on-topic and we'll get to it.
Don't miss the next review. Tuesdays, with the math.
Free. Cancel from any email. Includes offers from our partners.
Keep reading
Sequence-of-Returns Risk: Why the First Five Years of Retirement Matter Most
Two retirees with the identical average return can end up in very different places, because the order returns arrive in matters more than the average.
529 vs. Custodial Account: The Math Behind the Trade-Off
A 529 trades flexibility for tax breaks and control. A custodial account trades the reverse. Here's the framework, and the financial-aid wrinkle.
Real vs. Nominal Returns: The Inflation Math Investors Skip
Nominal returns look great on a statement. Real returns, adjusted for inflation, tell you what your money can actually buy — here's the math gap.